We read a lot of books this year, some which we loved and some which we DNFed.
Here is a list of the top 10 rated books we reviewed in 2022. As always, this doesn’t mean they were published in 2022, so there are some older books on this list. Share in the comments what some of your favorite Regency reads were for this year!
The Gentle Art of Fortune Hunting: KJ Charles Enjoyable enemies to lovers M/M Regency with elements of the masquerade
The Earl in My Bed: Stacy Reid Second chance romance with wonderful tension, romance, and historical details.
Regency Gold: MC Beaton Laugh out loud funny, but not to be taken too seriously.
Never Rescue a Rogue: Virginia Heath Charming read with a broad appeal
A Brazen Curiosity: Lynn Messina We stepped into a new Regency cozy mystery series with this one, and love the spinster heroine/sleuth
Reputation: Lex Croucher A YA bildungsroman with snappish pace and play on the typical Regency.
Love on the Vine: Lucille Locklin Kisses only with a gentle pacing from a fresh voice.
The Playful Lady Penelope: Kasey Michaels Fun and quick read with funny moments, kisses only romance with enemies to lovers elements.
Four Weeks of Scandal: Megan Frampton Fake engagement with low angst and an extreme home make over subplot.
A Wife for the Devil: Shruti Rao Insta-love Victorian era read with lots of drama and action to keep the reader engaged.
Besotted With The Viscount by Susana Malcolm: ***** and Hot
The Young Blood by Erin Satie: **** H is one of the truest rakes I’ve seen in a HR and his redemption is earned. Hot E2L
The Rivals of Rosennor Hall by Rebecca Connally: ***** E2L LOL funny antics and dialogue. (There’s a besotted goat.) Swoony
Christmas Affair to Remember by Mia Vincy: **** Widow teaches virginal H. Lovely.
Thanks for sharing, will have to check these titles out!